See horse racing information like never before.

All race cards for Turffontein for Saturday, 12 January 2019

1
Card: ITSARUSH.CO.ZA WELCOMES YOU JUVENILE PLATE ((For 2 year-olds))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 12:20
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1000m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Astrix 2 C A 60 10  Paul Peter C Herrera Gomez  Owner    Breeding
Captain Morgane 2 C A 57 Tobie Spies R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Minister Without 2 C A 57 Tobie Spies J Greyling  Owner    Breeding
Ring Of Fire 2 C A 57 Paul Peter * K Matsunyane-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Rooi Tom 2 G A 57 Paul Matchett R Simons  Owner    Breeding
Waimea 2 C A 57 Tobie Spies C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
War Jewel 2 C A 57 Dorrie Sham K Zechner  Owner    Breeding
Captain Of Colour 2 F A 54.5 J A Janse van Vuuren C Habib  Owner    Breeding
Cavivar 2 F A 54.5 Sean Tarry * L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
10  Masaaqaat (NZ) 2 F A 54.5 Mike de Kock W Kennedy  Owner    Breeding
 
2
Card: ALL TO COME MAIDEN PLATE ((For all Maidens. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 12:55
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1160m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Tommy Tiger 3 G A 60 17  Shaylen Naidoo C Storey  Owner    Breeding
Summer House 3 G A 60 Tobie Spies P Strydom  Owner    Breeding
Bridge Of Spies 3 G NA 60 Clinton Binda C Habib  Owner    Breeding
Palace Assembly 3 G A 60 M G Azzie ... * L J Ferraris  Owner    Breeding
Winter Twilight 3 G NA 60 15  Clinton Binda * K Matsunyane-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Tintagel 4 G A 60 16  David Nieuwenhuizen * D R Lerena-1.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
Riboux En Var 3 G AB 60 14  Ashley Fortune R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Elusive Thunder 3 G AB 60 Paul Matchett D L Habib  Owner    Breeding
Captain's Alpha 4 G A 60 Candice Dawson K Zechner  Owner    Breeding
10  The Bee Eff Gee 4 G A 60 18  Gary Alexander * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
11  Space Warrior 6 G A 60 11  Michael Mahiakola C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
12  Baron Rodney 3 C AT 60 10  Geoff Woodruff C Maujean  Owner    Breeding
13  Great Joe 3 G A 60 Grant Maroun * C Bantam-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
14  Jackpot Jewel 3 G A 60 13  Erico Verdonese W Kennedy  Owner    Breeding
15  Sacred Castle 3 C A 60 12  Paul Peter C Herrera Gomez  Owner    Breeding
16  Undiscovered Gem 3 F A 57.5 J A Janse van Vuuren G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
17  Setablaze 3 G a 60 Clinton Binda _Reserve  Owner    Breeding
18  Art Of Giving 3 C A 60 Stuart Pettigrew _Reserve  Owner    Breeding
 
3
Card: SUPABETS - 0861 76 22 37 MAIDEN PLATE ((For all Maidens. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 13:30
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1600m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Robusto (NZ) 4 G A 60 Gary Alexander C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
March To War 4 G A 60 Alec Laird R Simons  Owner    Breeding
Gold Lightning 3 G A 59 Sean Tarry * L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
Flattley 3 G AB 59 11  Sean Tarry * L J Ferraris  Owner    Breeding
Colonel Caramel 3 G A 59 12  Dorrie Sham M V'Rensburg  Owner    Breeding
Pieces Of Gold 3 G A 59 Tobie Spies C Storey  Owner    Breeding
Category Four 3 G aB 59 10  Grant Maroun * C Bantam-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
Duke Of Swing 3 G A 59 13  Gary Alexander * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
Humour Me 3 G A 59 Geoff Woodruff C Maujean  Owner    Breeding
10  Jungle Book 3 C A 59 Alec Laird R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
11  Knight Owl 3 G A 59 Geoff Woodruff G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
12  Three Dog Night 3 C A 59 Weiho Marwing J Greyling  Owner    Breeding
13  Noble Princess 3 F AB 56 Mike de Kock W Kennedy  Owner    Breeding
 
4
Card: GAUTENG GUINEAS 2 FEBRUARY FM 92 HANDICAP (F & M) ((For Fillies and Mares))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 14:05
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1600m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Desert Rhythm 4 F AT 60 Sean Tarry * L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
Being Fabulous (AUS) 5 M A 59 J A Janse van Vuuren G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Guns And Roses 5 M A 59 M G Azzie ... M V'Rensburg  Owner    Breeding
Flying Fable 4 F A 58 M G Azzie ... S Khumalo  Owner    Breeding
Tamarina 4 F AT 57 Alec Laird R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
High Seas Beauty (AUS) 5 M A 55.5 Dianne Stenger R Simons  Owner    Breeding
Artemisia 6 M AB 54.5 Grant Maroun R Munger  Owner    Breeding
On The Double 3 F A 52 J A Janse van Vuuren J Greyling  Owner    Breeding
 
5
Card: CLASSIC DAY 2 ASSESSMENT PLATE ((Maidens,1 & 2 time winners))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 14:40
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1600m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Hero's Honour 4 G A 60 Gary Alexander * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
Zodiac Ruler (AUS) 5 G A 60 Dorrie Sham K Zechner  Owner    Breeding
Approach Control 3 C A 56 Candice Dawson C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
Confessional 3 G A 56 Chesney van Zyl W Kennedy  Owner    Breeding
Zillzaal 3 C A 56 Sean Tarry * L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
Armstrong 3 C A 56 Mike de Kock R Simons  Owner    Breeding
Tarzan 3 G A 56 10  David Nieuwenhuizen S Khumalo  Owner    Breeding
Reconnaissance 3 G A 56 David Nieuwenhuizen K Steyn  Owner    Breeding
Dread The Dragon 3 G AB 56 Ashley Fortune * C Bantam-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
10  Welsh Harp (AUS) 3 F A 53 J A Janse van Vuuren C Habib  Owner    Breeding
 
6
Card: CHAMPIONS DAY 4 MAY MR 88 HANDICAP ((Open))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 15:15
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1400m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Kings Archer 7 H AB 60.5 Stuart Pettigrew * K Matsunyane-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Life Is Good 5 G A 59.5 10  Roy Magner C Maujean  Owner    Breeding
Captain Courteous 6 G A 59 Barend Botes R Simons  Owner    Breeding
The Rocketman (AUS) 4 G AB 59 M G Azzie ... G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Bold Viking 5 G ABT 57.5 Sean Tarry * L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
Shogun 6 G A 57.5 Ormond Ferraris * L J Ferraris  Owner    Breeding
D' Arrivee 4 G AB 55.5 Candice Dawson W Kennedy  Owner    Breeding
Shifting Shadows 4 F a 55.5 Grant Maroun * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
Verdier 5 G A 55.5 11  Ashley Fortune R Munger  Owner    Breeding
10  Norland 4 G APT 54 Chris Erasmus C Storey  Owner    Breeding
11  Dhabyaan (AUS) 4 G A 53 Mike de Kock C Habib  Owner    Breeding
 
7
Card: SWALLOW STAKES (Listed) ((For 3 year-old Fillies))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 15:50
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1160m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Mighty High 3 F A 60 J A Janse van Vuuren G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Firdoas (AUS) 3 F A 55 Mike de Kock R Simons  Owner    Breeding
Cordillera 3 F A 55 Sean Tarry C Habib  Owner    Breeding
All At Once 3 F A 54 Lucky Houdalakis C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
Mazari 3 F A 54 Tobie Spies R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Vivir 3 F A 54 10  Ormond Ferraris * L J Ferraris  Owner    Breeding
Free And Easy 3 F AB 54 Tobie Spies J Greyling  Owner    Breeding
Three Stars 3 F A 54 Sean Tarry * L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
Blonde Vision 3 F A 52 Mike de Kock W Kennedy  Owner    Breeding
10  Vida Es Bella 3 F A 52 Sean Tarry * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
 
8
Card: BETTING WORLD - 087 741 2777 MR 94 HANDICAP ((Open))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 16:25
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1000m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Tandava (ZIM) 6 G AB 61.5 Gokhan Terzi C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
Donny G 6 G A 59.5 Grant Maroun P Strydom  Owner    Breeding
Kissable 4 F AT 59.5 Paul Matchett D L Habib  Owner    Breeding
Wrecking Ball 5 M AT 59.5 Grant Maroun M V'Rensburg  Owner    Breeding
Great Shaka 4 G A 58 Grant Maroun G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Red Rock 5 G AT 57 Sean Tarry C Habib  Owner    Breeding
Pillaroftheearth 4 G AT 54.5 Roy Magner R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
Oravar 4 G AB 54 M G Azzie ... * K Matsunyane-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Purple Diamond 4 G ABT 54 Sean Tarry * L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
 
9
Card: NEXT TURFFONTEIN RACEMEETING SATURDAY 19 JANUARY MAIDEN PLATE (F & M) ((For Maiden F & M. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS))
Date: 2019-01-12
Time: 17:00
Track: Turffontein
Distance: 1600m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Doreen Falls (USA) 4 F A 60 16  Paul Peter C Herrera Gomez  Owner    Breeding
Gimme A Var 4 F AT 60 Chris Erasmus R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Pixel 4 F A 60 17  Luchelle Kruger * D R Lerena-1.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
Sea Venture 3 F A 59 14  Chesney van Zyl K Zechner  Owner    Breeding
Wild Thoughts 3 F A 59 10  Shaylen Naidoo P Strydom  Owner    Breeding
Oona 3 F A 59 Stuart Pettigrew C Habib  Owner    Breeding
Over The Limit 3 F AT 59 Sean Tarry * L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
The Great Queen 3 F AB 59 11  David Nieuwenhuizen S Khumalo  Owner    Breeding
Perfect Storm 3 F A 59 12  Geoff Woodruff C Maujean  Owner    Breeding
10  Golden Spiral 3 F A 59 Dianne Stenger R Simons  Owner    Breeding
11  Siren's Tide 3 F AT 59 Lucky Houdalakis C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
12  Ex's 'N Oh's 3 F A 59 Brian Wiid D L Habib  Owner    Breeding
13  Kir 3 F A 59 Geoff Woodruff G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
14  New Women 3 F A 59 Mike de Kock * L J Ferraris  Owner    Breeding
15  Princess Lomita 3 F A 59 Alec Laird R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
16  Ritchi 3 F A 59 18  Gary Alexander * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
17  Sail De Lago 3 F AB 59 15  Weiho Marwing _Reserve  Owner    Breeding
18  Esemess 3 F A 59 13  Tobie Spies _Reserve  Owner    Breeding