See horse racing information like never before.

All race cards for Vaal for Thursday, 14 February 2019

1
Card: ITSARUSH.CO.ZA WELCOMES YOU MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE ((For Maiden 2 year-olds))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 12:10
Track: Vaal
Distance: 1000m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Affectioneight 2 G A 60 16  Paul Matchett J Penny  Owner    Breeding
Al Borak 2 C A 60 10  M G Azzie ... G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Axios 2 G A 60 Tobie Spies M Yeni  Owner    Breeding
Bartholomeus 2 G A 60 Stephanus Botha L Bester  Owner    Breeding
Creation 2 C A 60 Alec Laird R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
Donderweer 2 C A 60 Paul Matchett D L Habib  Owner    Breeding
Free Deal 2 C A 60 Paul Matchett R Simons  Owner    Breeding
Groban 2 C A 60 15  Deshone Steyn C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
Illusion 2 C A 60 14  Stanley Ferreira C Maujean  Owner    Breeding
10  Oyster King 2 C A 60 13  Chris Jonker D De Gouveia  Owner    Breeding
11  Potalas Prince 2 C A 60 Stephen Lerena S Brown  Owner    Breeding
12  Ring Of Fire 2 C A 60 11  Paul Peter L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
13  Syx Shooter 2 G NA 60 12  Clinton Binda * K Matsunyane-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
14  The Kraken 2 G A 60 Roy Magner R Munger  Owner    Breeding
15  Twilight Moon 2 C A 60 Paul Matchett * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
16  Get Set 2 F A 57.5 Barend Botes * N Klink-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
 
2
Card: PLAY SOCCER 6, 10 AND 13 WORKRIDERS MAIDEN PLATE ((For all Maidens))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 12:40
Track: Vaal
Distance: 1200m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Tintagel 4 G AB 60 David Nieuwenhuizen * S Mosia  Owner    Breeding
Phoenix Sun 3 G B 60 Clinton Binda * P Mongqawa  Owner    Breeding
Cape Wildcat 4 G ABT 60 11  Candice Dawson * C Mabaya  Owner    Breeding
Written In Stone 3 C A 60 Brett Webber * B Mlangeni  Owner    Breeding
Mighty Storm 4 G AB 60 Roy Magner * T Matsoele  Owner    Breeding
Explorer 3 G AT 60 Heather E Adamson * J Gwingwizha  Owner    Breeding
Wheatley 4 G B 60 Clinton Binda * E Chingwende  Owner    Breeding
Cloudless Sky 3 G X 60 13  Clinton Binda * G Dadamasi  Owner    Breeding
Nest Raider 3 C A 60 St John Gray * V Sithetho  Owner    Breeding
10  The Ice War 3 G AT 60 10  Lucky Houdalakis * P Mlangeni  Owner    Breeding
11  Western Oasis 3 G A 60 Paul Peter * C T Ndlovu  Owner    Breeding
12  Old Oak 5 M AB 57.5 12  Romeo Francis * T Ngxono  Owner    Breeding
13  Sweet Tafia 4 F AT 57.5 Heather E Adamson * J Louw  Owner    Breeding
 
3
Card: TAB PAYS THE FULL DIVIDEND, NO LIMITS ASSESSMENT PLATE ((Maidens, 1, 2 & 3 time winners))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 13:10
Track: Vaal
Distance: 1200m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Palace Chapel 3 C A 61 Paul Peter C Herrera Gomez  Owner    Breeding
State Trooper 4 G A 61 Roy Magner M Yeni  Owner    Breeding
Mighty High 3 F A 58.5 J A Janse van Vuuren G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Witch Of The West 4 F A 55 Lucky Houdalakis C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
Grindelwald 3 C A 55 St John Gray * J Gates-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Friend Of Time 4 G A 55 M G Azzie ... M V'Rensburg  Owner    Breeding
Eurostorm 3 G A 54.5 Erico Verdonese J Sampson  Owner    Breeding
Deerupt (AUS) 3 F A 52.5 J A Janse van Vuuren C Habib  Owner    Breeding
Anneka 3 F A 52 Sean Tarry L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
 
4
Card: JOIN US FOR THE JOBURG'S PRAWN FESTIVAL 30 MARCH MAIDEN PLATE ((For all Maidens))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 13:40
Track: Vaal
Distance: 2400m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Adolfo 3 G A 60 Craig Mayhew R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Flapjack 3 G AB 60 10  Paul Matchett D L Habib  Owner    Breeding
French Leave 3 G A 60 Roy Magner R Simons  Owner    Breeding
Born Rich 3 G AB 60 Paul Peter C Herrera Gomez  Owner    Breeding
Smart Deal 4 G ABT 60 Lucky Houdalakis S Khumalo  Owner    Breeding
Gold Griffin 3 C AB 60 Paul Peter C Little  Owner    Breeding
Noble Emblem 4 G A 60 Erico Verdonese * J Gates-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Robusto (NZ) 4 G AB 60 Gary Alexander * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
Voodoo 5 G A 60 Tony Nassif L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
10  Esemess 3 F A 56.5 Tobie Spies S Brown  Owner    Breeding
 
5
Card: BOOK FOR CLASSIC DAY 0116811508 MR 74 HANDICAP ((Open))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 14:10
Track: Vaal
Distance: 1000m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Boatswain (AUS) 4 G A 60 Robbie Sage M Yeni  Owner    Breeding
Brigtnumberten 4 G A 60 Roy Magner R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Heavenly Risk 3 C A 59.5 10  M G Azzie ... G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Anjaal (AUS) 7 G NA 59.5 13  Jurgen van Heerden C Maujean  Owner    Breeding
Sugoi 3 G a 58.5 Clinton Binda P Strydom  Owner    Breeding
Basilica Santo 3 G A 57.5 11  Fabian Habib * J Gates-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Battle Creek 4 G A 56 Dorrie Sham C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
Seventh Son 4 G aT 54 Clinton Binda * K Matsunyane-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
Heywot 8 G ABT 53.5 14  Craig Mayhew C Habib  Owner    Breeding
10  Rebel Renegade 6 G AB 52.5 Roy Magner * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
11  Concealed Secret 4 G ABT 52 12  Sean Tarry L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
12  Supanova 7 G ABT 52 Stuart Pettigrew D De Gouveia  Owner    Breeding
13  Manx Park 7 G aT 52 Clinton Binda J Penny  Owner    Breeding
14  Singaswewin 5 G ABT 52 Grant Maroun S Khumalo  Owner    Breeding
 
6
Card: SAVE THE DATE 4 MAY GIN & ROSES FESTIVAL MR 79 HANDICAP ((Open))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 14:50
Track: Vaal
Distance: 1600m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Artemisia 6 M aB 60 Grant Maroun S Brown  Owner    Breeding
Mambo Symphony 4 G AB 59 Devin Little D De Gouveia  Owner    Breeding
Mawsoof 4 G A 58 Mike de Kock * T Juglall-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Changing Seasons 4 G AB 57.5 Sean Tarry L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
Norland 4 G APT 57.5 Chris Erasmus R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Arlingtons Revenge 3 G A 56.5 Mike de Kock R Simons  Owner    Breeding
March To Glory 3 G A 56 Ormond Ferraris * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
Divine Connection 4 G A 55.5 Alec Laird R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
Manitoba 4 C A 53.5 St John Gray * J Gates-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
10  Streetwear 6 G AB 52 10  Brian Wiid * N Klink-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
 
7
Card: EGOLI MILE (Non-Black Type) ((For 3 year-olds))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 15:30
Track: Vaal
Distance: 1600m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Protea Paradise 3 G A 60 Mike de Kock G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Captain Of Tortuga 3 G A 59.5 Ormond Ferraris P Strydom  Owner    Breeding
Mazari 3 F A 59 Tobie Spies R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Drop Kick 3 G A 56 Alec Laird R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
Fortuna Doro 3 F A 55.5 Sean Tarry L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
Reconnaissance 3 G A 55.5 David Nieuwenhuizen K Steyn  Owner    Breeding
Lumber Jackaroo 3 G A 55 Candice Dawson * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
Indy Ice 3 G AB 53.5 Mike de Kock D De Gouveia  Owner    Breeding
Olofberg 3 G A 53.5 Paul Matchett S Khumalo  Owner    Breeding
 
8
Card: INTERBET.CO.ZA 0861 150 160 MR 66 HANDICAP ((Open))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 16:15
Track: Vaal
Distance: 1400m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Sleepinseattle 7 G ACT 60.5 16  Erico Verdonese * J Gates-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
The Tin Man 4 G AT 60 15  David Nieuwenhuizen R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Baahir (AUS) 6 G AB 59.5 17  Dorrie Sham C Maujean  Owner    Breeding
Cherokee Grey 6 G A 58.5 20  Alec Laird * T Juglall-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
Louis The Great 3 G ABT 57.5 Joey Ramsden S Khumalo  Owner    Breeding
Rocky Path 3 G ABT 57.5 19  St John Gray R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
Prince Jordan 4 G aB 57 Grant Maroun G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
Refuge 5 G AB 57 Fabian Habib P Strydom  Owner    Breeding
Emerito 3 G A 56.5 Roy Magner R Simons  Owner    Breeding
10  Power Of Place 4 G AB 56.5 12  Gary Alexander * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
11  Wottahottie 7 G A 56.5 13  Paul Peter K Steyn  Owner    Breeding
12  Street Flyer (AUS) 7 G AB 56 11  Paul Matchett S Brown  Owner    Breeding
13  Alphamikefoxtrot 4 G aT 55.5 Clinton Binda * K Matsunyane-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
14  Stop And Stare 4 G a 55.5 Clinton Binda J Penny  Owner    Breeding
15  Rockstar Child 4 G A 55 18  Stanley Ferreira M V'Rensburg  Owner    Breeding
16  Monty Python 5 G A 54 Heather E Adamson C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
17  Arrows Of Desire 3 G AB 53.5 Ormond Ferraris D De Gouveia  Owner    Breeding
18  Genesis 4 G AB 53.5 14  Sean Tarry L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
19  Mr Tinsel 5 G AT 52 10  Brian Wiid * N Klink-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
20  Queenie 5 M A 52 Tony Nassif M Thackeray  Owner    Breeding
 
9
Card: NEXT VAAL RACEMEETING TUESDAY 19 FEBRUARY MR 65 HANDICAP ((Open))
Date: 2019-02-14
Time: 16:55
Track: Vaal
Distance: 1400m
  No Horse MR A S Equip Wgh Dr Trainer Jockey  
Horace 4 G A 60 18  Ashley Fortune C Bantam  Owner    Breeding
Missouri 4 G ABT 60 Sean Tarry L Hewitson  Owner    Breeding
Master Boulder 5 G A 59 Paul Matchett * D Schwarz  Owner    Breeding
Gone With The Wind 3 G AT 58.5 Roy Magner R Munger  Owner    Breeding
Manhattan Cocktail (AUS) 4 G ACT 58.5 12  Weiho Marwing G Lerena  Owner    Breeding
William Nicol 6 G ABT 58.5 19  St John Gray M Yeni  Owner    Breeding
Dorman 4 G A 58 13  Dorrie Sham C Zackey  Owner    Breeding
Rambo 10 G aT 58 Grant Maroun M V'Rensburg  Owner    Breeding
Savannah King 4 G A 58 Stuart Pettigrew D De Gouveia  Owner    Breeding
10  Prix Eclips 3 G AC 57.5 20  Lucky Houdalakis S Khumalo  Owner    Breeding
11  Cosmic Count 5 G ABT 57.5 Deshone Steyn L Bester  Owner    Breeding
12  Face The Fire 3 G AB 57 17  Alec Laird C Storey  Owner    Breeding
13  What A Story 4 G AB 57 16  Stanley Ferreira R Simons  Owner    Breeding
14  Melchizedek 3 G A 56 11  Paul Peter C Herrera Gomez  Owner    Breeding
15  Bubbly Reply 6 G aBT 56 Grant Maroun * J Gates-4 kg  Owner    Breeding
16  Minnesota 6 H AT 56 10  Chris Erasmus * N Klink-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
17  Camel Walk 4 C AT 54.5 St John Gray R Danielson  Owner    Breeding
18  Good Emperor 4 G NA 54 14  Clinton Binda * K Matsunyane-2.5 kg  Owner    Breeding
19  In The Game 4 C A 53 Brett Webber K Steyn  Owner    Breeding
20  Lute Society (AUS) 5 G AT 52 15  Paul Matchett J Penny  Owner    Breeding